Terms of use

Below you will find the terms of use for this website as well as the privacy statement for Farris Bad spa hotel.

If you have any questions, please contact customer service: farrisbad@farrisbad.no | tel. +47 33 19 60 00.

THE WEBSITE AND ITS TERMS

1.1 This website is owned and operated by Farris Bad hotelldrift AS (“Farris Bad spa hotel”).

1.2 These Terms (the “Terms of Use”) apply to your use of the Website. By visiting and using the website, you are bound by the terms and conditions of the website at any time.

1.3 For users who register as a member of Nordic Choice customer club, Nordic Choice Club, in addition to the Terms of Use, Nordic Choice Club Membership Terms that you find here: Terms of membership

1.4 The users undertake not to violate Norwegian law when using the website.

INTANGIBLE RIGHTS

3.1 All content on the website is, unless otherwise stated, owned by Farris Bad spa hotel or Nordic Choice.

3.2 The website content is protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. Users are in no way given the right to use the website’s content in any other way than according to the Terms of Use.

3.3 When nothing else is stated, reproduction, publication, processing, transmission, storage or other use of the content of the website requires prior written approval from Farris Bad spa hotel or Nordic Choice. Exceptions are made for random storage on dates or printing for personal use.

3.4 Use of trademarks and logos that occur on the website requires Farris Bad spa hotel or Nordic Choice or the prior written consent of other concerned rights holders.

HYPERLINKS

4.1 Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and provided by third parties. Your use of such links means you are leaving our website.

4.2 We do not in any case advise on the design of, or may affect the content of, websites provided by third parties.

4.3 That we provide such links does not imply that we are behind or responsible for the information, product or service offered through the hyperlink. 4.4 As we are not responsible for the handling and privacy of your personal information on third party websites, we recommend that you read the terms and conditions that apply to your use of such websites. Use of third-party sites is solely at the user’s risk.

RESTRICTION OF RESPONSIBILITY

5.1 Farris Bad spa hotel provides no guarantees regarding the website’s function or availability.

5.2 Farris Bad spa hotel does not guarantee that the information available on the website is correct or complete. This includes information about products, services and offers as well as other information as stated on the website.

5.3 Farris Bad spa hotel has no responsibility for direct or indirect damages caused by the site’s exploitation, or information on the website, to the extent that such liability does not result from mandatory law.

SITE SECURITY

6.1 Farris Bad spa hotel, as well as our partner companies, will use the information you provide on transactions on the website. Such information includes credit and debit card information as well as addresses for deliveries and invoices.

6.2 Farris Bad spa hotels take all reasonable steps to protect the information you provide in this area in connection with transactions.

FARRIS BAD SPA HOTEL PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.  Introduction

Farris Bad spa hotel treats your personal information in different contexts, for example when you order the services of us, stay overnight at our hotel, use the services we provide and in some other contexts. In our privacy statement, you will find more information about our processing of personal information. Below you will also find contact information if you have questions or will require access.

We process your personal information in accordance with the applicable Norwegian personal data law, including the GDPR, at any time.

2.  Processing management for your personal information

Our company Farris Bad hotelldrift AS, org. No. 988 988 956, Fritzøe Brygge 2, PO Box 18, 3285 Larvik, tel. +47 33 19 60 00, e-mail farrisbad@farrisbad.no is the treatment manager for processing personal data in our systems for booking, invoicing and hotel operations. We are also responsible for our marketing and mailing of emails to our customers and contacts.

3. Processing of personal information related to booking and stay

In connection with your bookings made by yourself or by others on your behalf, we process the personal information we need to enable us to fulfill the booking and service agreement. These are information you have given us directly or that you have provided us through a travel agent or agent. For example, we process information about your identity, your contact information and your payment information. In some cases we will store your passport number. In addition, we treat other information you may have given us and that are relevant to your stay with us. This can be information about allergies or special requests for your stay. We record all purchases and orders you make with us, such as spa, restaurant, room service etc, to provide such services and to pay for them.

We treat this information as long as it is necessary to fulfill the booking agreement with you, as well as as long as the applicable law or government order requires us to do so.

We log on the use of key cards in our hotels. We do this to counter and clear crime, and for security reasons, including fire safety. We save the logs for 21 days.

4. Processing of personal data for marketing purposes

If you sign up for our newsletters we will save and use your email address to send you news and offers from us. We will also use your email address or phone number to send you news and offers within the rules of existing customer relationships. Our foundation is marketing legislation. We will contact you in social media after your consent or within existing customer relationships. To use social media as a communication channel, we need to deliver your email address or phone number to the social media. Our basis for this is consent or legitimate interests. You may at any time withdraw the consent you have given us. You can also opt out of receiving marketing in existing customer relationships. You do this by sending an email to farrisbad@farrisbad.no

 

 

5. Processing of personal information for development, troubleshooting and security

We will process data that includes personal information to make debugging and fix errors, improve our services and the technology we use and to analyze usage and user behavior. Furthermore, we will process personal information to verify your identity, including verifying identity in connection with your use of our digital services.

We anonymize data or compile statistics as far as we can, but will also have to process personal data for development, troubleshooting, statistics and security purposes.

6. Other personal data processing

If you contact our customer service or otherwise contact us with inquiries, we will process the personal information you provide as necessary to respond and log your inquiry. The basis for this is legitimate interests or to fulfill agreements with you or answer your inquiries. In addition to the treatment described in our Privacy Statement or based on your consent, we will in some cases have to or may process personal information when applicable law, including the Personal Data Act and the GDPR, valid government order or court imposes or permits us.

7. Delivery of personal data and statutory treatment.

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this, or unless applicable law, including the Personal Data Act and the GDPR, valid government mandate or court allows or imposes on us.

For the sake of order, we state that our use of data processor to process information on our behalf is not considered extradition.

8. Your rights

You as a person have more rights under the Personal Data Regulations. You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal information we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited treatment, remedy the treatment and claim the right to data portability. To apply your rights, you can go to the following page: www.nordicchoicehotels.no/generelle-conditions/generelle-conditions/innsynsforesporsel/. We will respond to your inquiry to us as soon as possible, and at the latest within 30 days. We will ask you to confirm your identity or ask you to provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights to us. We need to do this to make sure that we only give you access to your personal information – and not someone who pretends to be you.

9. Data Protection Officer

We are part of Nordic Choice Hotels. Nordic Choice Hotels has its own privacy representative. The Privacy Ombud is the representative of all hotels associated with Nordic Choice Hotels, including for us. The Data Protection Officer is our point of contact for the Data Inspectorate. Our ombudsman provides all hotels in Nordic Choice Hotels, our data processors and our employees with advice and guidance on the processing of personal data and the rules for this. The ombud is working to control our compliance with the rules on personal data and our internal guidelines. Our agent can also help you safeguard your rights to us or help you get answers to your personal information with us. You can contact our privacy representative at DPO@choice.no. If you believe that our processing of personal data does not correspond to what we have described here or that we in other ways violate the privacy legislation, then you can alternatively complain to the Data Inspectorate in Norway, or the supervisory authority in the country in which you live in hotels. how to contact the Data Inspectorate on the Data Inspectorate’s website www.datatilsynet.no

10. Cookies

We use cookies to improve the user experience of our website. A cookie is a small text-based data file that is placed on your equipment (your smartphone, computer or tablet, for example). The cookie helps to recognize the type of content and pages visited on our site. Information stored using a cookie can be how to use the site, the type of browser you are using and the websites you have visited. A permanent cookie is left on your equipment for a certain period of time. A session cookie is stored randomly in your equipment’s memory while you are on our website. The session cookie disappears when you close your browser. We use both permanent cookies and session cookies. Nordic Choice can also use a third party cookies. If you do not want our website to place cookies on your equipment, you can turn off cookies in your browser. If you turn off cookies, the functionality of our website will be reduced.

11. Personalization of stay with us

Farris Bad spa hotel wants to offer our customers the best possible hotel accommodation adapted to the individual guest’s preferences and purchase history.

We will use, based on legitimate interests, information we have received from you about your room preferences (for example, “window to sea” “want quiet room”) and information about your purchases with us (“sparkling water” rather than “still water ») To offer you a custom stay.

This information is collected based on your purchases from us and the wishes you express to our employees.

We will also occasionally retrieve information about you from open sources such as the internet and social media, limited to information relevant to offer you a personalized stay with us. The basis for this is legitimate interests.

The information will not be provided to others.

You can book against our use of your personal information for your stay. You can do this by sending an email to tine.rosland@farrisbad.no

12. Changes in privacy statement or in processing

We work continuously on developing and improving our services to our customers. This may change the way or scope of our processing of personal data. The information we provide through this privacy statement will therefore be adjusted and updated at regular intervals. We will also change the privacy statement when new rules or government practice make it necessary.

What kind of giftcard?

Digital Analog